The nature of the types of projects that the County envisions being available for assistance under the Program are, in general, unexpected losses of access to water that will require very prompt action. The necessary services will take too much time to procure through the normal competitive bidding process of three to six months or longer. The delays in implementing the program, projects, and services through the normal procurement process would result in a loss of potable water for the affected communities and households.
Public Contract Code section 22050(a)(1) states, “In the case of an emergency, a public agency, pursuant to a four-fifths vote of its governing body may repair or replace a public facility, take any directly related and immediate action required by that emergency, and procure the necessary equipment, services, and supplies for those purposes, without giving notice for bids to let contracts.” Because this program is State funded and involves work paid for out of public funds, the Labor Code and Public Contract Code applicable to public works emergency contracts apply even for work done on private property.