The Chair has requested this item be placed on the agenda.
[…] On January 24, 2023, the Board of Supervisors discussed the County of Shasta’s contract with Dominion Voting Systems, Inc., and directed staff to terminate the contract upon the completion of the March 7, 2023, special election for the City of Shasta Lake.
In connection with the use of voting machines, County Counsel has provided the following legal authorities:
1. The federal Help America Vote Act, at 52 U.S.C. 21081(a)(3)(A)(B) requires, for elections for Federal office, that there be at least one “direct recording electronic voting system or other voting system equipped for individuals with disabilities at each polling place.” The term “voting system” is defined as the “the total combination of mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic equipment (including the software, firmware, and documentation required to program, control, and support the equipment) that is used . . . to cast and count votes . . .” 52 U.S.C.